SIIMA Awards 2017: Here, in this article, we bring to you the complete winners list of Telugu and Kannada movies.

SIIMA Awards: The first day of the two-day event of the sixth edition of SIIMA Awards (South Indian International Movie Awards) was held at Abu Dhabi National Exhibition Centre in Singapore on 30th June.

SIIMA Awards 2017: Here is the winners' list for Telugu, Kannada [Photos]

Image Adress: http://data1.ibtimes.co.in/cache-im

The first day of the show is dedicated to Telugu and Kannada film industries, while Malayalam and Tamil films will receive the honor on the second day.

The two-day event SIIMA Awards brings together four South Indian film industries like Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam, and Kannada. Many bandwagons from South Indian film industries are expected to attend the event and they graced the show. More than 600 celebrities are part of this two-day event.

Rakul Preet Singh, Shivaraj Kumar, Rana Daggubati, Regina Cassandra, Khushbu Sundar, Lakshmi Manchu, Mohan Babu, Allu Sirish, Shraddha Srinath, Pranitha Subhash, Manvitha Harish, Nikki Galrani, SP Balasubramaniyam and Shriya Saran are in Dubai in the SIIMA Awards.

Srikanth’s son Roshan and Allu Sirish hosted the evening with some electrifying performances from many celebs including, Shubra Aiyappa and Regina Cassandra graces the show SIIMA Awards. Before the start of the event, the team SIIMA Awards paid tribute to the late filmmaker Dasari Narayana Rao.

Meet the Winners from the Day 1

Muralimohan Maganti – Lifetime Achievement Award.
Roshan  – Best Debut Award (Male) for Nirmala Convent
Junior NTR – Best Actor for Nannaku Prematho
Rakul Preet – Best Actor (Female) for Nannaku Prematho.
Devi Sri Prasad – Best Telugu Music Director for Janatha Garage
Nani – Best Actor (Critic) Award.
Nivetha Thomas – Best Debutant Actress (Telugu).
Srikanth Meka – Best Supporting Actor (Telugu).
Rama Joagaiah Sastri – Best Lyricist (Telugu) for Pranamam from Janatha Garage.
Anasuya Bharadwaj – Best Supporting Actress (Telugu) for Kshanam.
Shivaraj Kumar – Best Actor (Kannada) for Shivalinga.
Shraddha Srinath – Best Actress (Kannada).
Kirik Party – Best Movie (Kannada).

Performers at SIIMA 2017: 

Hansika Motwani, Shriya Saran, Pooja Hegde, Regina Cassandra, Nikki Galrani, Usha Uthup, Pranitha, Rashmika Mandanna, Manjima Mohan, Shraddha Srinath, Anu Sithara, Anushree, Manvitha Harish and Shubra Aiyappa are set to entertain the guests with their power-packed performances.

Telugu Nomination List Kannada Nomination List
Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Male)
Mohanlal (Janatha Garage)
Satyam Rajesh (Kshanam)
Srikanth (Sarrainodu)
Nara Rohit (Appatlo Okadundevadu)
Rajendra Prasad (Supreme)Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Female)
Anasuya (Kshanam)
Jayasudha (Oopiri)
Nadiya (A Aa)
Anupama Parameswaran (Premam)
Ramya Krishna(Soggade Chinni Nayana)Best Actor In a Negative Role
Arvind Swamy (Dhruva)
Jagapathi Babu (Nannaku Prematho)
Aadi (Sarrainodu)
Kabir Dulhan Singh (Supreme)
Sharad Kelkar (Sardaar Gabbar Singh)Best Lyricist
Sreemani (Telusa Telusa – Sarrainodu)
Chandrabose (Choosa Choosa – Dhruva)
Sirasri (Maranam Adi Tadhyam – Vangaveeti)
Ramajogayya Sastry (Pranaamam – Janatha Garage)
Bhaskara Bhatla (Oka Lalana – Jyo Achyutananda)Best Music Director
DSP (Janatha Garage)
Kalyan Koduri (Jyo Achutananda)
Vivek Sagar (Pellichupulu)
Mickey J Mayer (A Aa)
Thaman (Sarrainodu)Best Playback Singer (Female)
Geetha Madhuri (Pakka Local – Janatha Garage)
Sameera Bharadwj (Telusa Telusa – Sarrainodu)
Ramya Behara (Rang De – A Aa)
Padmalatha (Choosa Choosa – Dhruva)
Uma Neha (Tikku Tikkantu – Babu Bangaram)Best Playback Singer (Male)
Shankar Mahadevan (Pranaamam – Janatha Garage) DSP
(Nannaku Prematho – Nannaku Prematho )Sagar
(Sailaja Sailaja – Nenu Sailaja) Sid Sriram
(Vellipomaakey – Saahasam Swasaga Saagipo)
Vijay Yesudas (Evare – Premam)Best Comedian
Priyadarshi (Pelli Choopulu)
Vennela Kishore (Majnu)
Krishna Bhagavaan (Jayammu Nischayammu Ra)
Pruthvi (Supreme)
Brahmanandam (Sarrainodu)

Best Debutant Female
Keerthy Suresh (Nenu Sailaja)
Anu Emanuel (Majnu)
Mehreen (Krishna Gaadi Veera Prema Gaadha)
Niharika Konidela (Oka Manasu)
Niveditha Thomas (Gentleman)

Best Debutant Male
Roshan (Nirmala Convent)
Sandeep (Vangaveeti)
Nikhil Kumar (Jaguar)
Sagar (Siddhartha)Best Debut Director
Tharun Bhascker (Pelli Choopulu)
Ravikanth (Kshanam)
Kalyan Krishna (Soggade Chinni Nayana)
G.Naga Koteswara Rao (Nirmala Convent)
K V Dayanand Reddy (Siddhartha)

Best Actress
Samantha (A Aa)
Rakul Preet (Nannaku Prematho)
Ritu Varma (Pelli Choopulu)
Lavanya Tripathi (Srirastu Shubhamastu)
Regina (Jyo Achyutananda)

Best Actor
Allu Arjun (Sarrainodu )
NTR (Janatha Garage)
Nagarjuna (Oopiri)
Ram Charan (Dhruva)
Nani (Krishna Gaadi Veera Prema Gaadha)

Best Director
Trivikram (A Aa)
Boyapati Srinu (Sarrainodu )
Koratala Siva (Janatha Garage)
Sukumar (Nannaku Prematho)
Vamshi Paidipally (Oopiri)

Best Film
A Aa (Haarika & Hassine Creations)
Pelli Choopulu (BigBen Cinemas(London) & Dharmapath Creations)
Janatha Garage (Mythri Movie Makers)
Sarrainodu (Geetha Arts)
Kshanam (PVP Cinema)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Male)
Sanchari Vijay (Killing Veerappan)
Dilip Raj ( U Turn)
H G Dattatreya (Neer Dose)
Chandan Achar (Kirik Party)
Thilak (Karvva)Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Female)
Radhika Chetan (U-Turn)
Yagna Shetty (Killing Veerappan)
Suman Ranganath (Neerdose)
Kavya Sha (Mukunda Murari)
Karunya Ram ( Kiragoorina Gayyaligalu)Best Actor in a Negative Role
P Ravishanakar (Mukunda Murari)
Arvind Iyer ( Kirik Party)
Sandeep Bharadwaj (Killing Veerappan)
Vasishta Simha (Godhi Banna Sadarana Mykattu)
Arun Vijay (Chakravyuha)Best Lyricist
Jayanth Kaikini (Helilla Yaralloo Naanu (Krishna Rukku))
Yogaraj Bhat (Thraas Akkathi (Doddamane Huduga))
Sudarshan D C (Ale Moodadhe (Godhi Banna Sadharana Mykattu))
Dhananjay Ranjan (Belageddu Yara Mukhava (Kirik Party))
Nagendra Prasad (Mukunda Murari (Mukunda Murari ))Best Music Director
Anoop Seelin (Jessie)
Charan Raj (Godhi Banna Sadharana Mykattu)
Ajaneesh Lokanath (Kirik Party)
V Harikrishna (Doddamane Huduga)
Arjun Janya (Mukunda Murari)Best Playback Singer (Female)
Indu Nagaraj (Thraas Akkathi (Doddamane Hudga))
Shreya Ghoshal (Neenire Saniha (Kirik Party))
Inchara Rao (Ayomaaya (Godhi Banna Sadharana Mykattu))
Ananya Bhagath (Sapura Kati (Neer Dose))
Ramya NSK (Betegaara (Shivalinga))Best Playback Singer (Male)
NTR (Geleya Geleya (Chakravyuha))
Tippu (Oh Baby (Ricky))
Anoop Seelin (Malgudiya Ooralli (Jessie))
Vijay Prakash (Belageddu (Kirik Party))
Armaan Malik (Sariyaagi Nenapide (Mungaru Male 2))Best Comedian
Pramod Shetty (Kirik Party)
Ravishankar Gowda (Sundaranga Jaana)
Chikkanna (Kotigobba 2)
Sadhu Kokila (Mungaru Male 2)
Bullet Prakash ( Run Antony)

Best Debutant Female
Krishi Tapanda (Akira)
Rashmika Mandanna (Kirik Party)
Pooja S M (Thithi)
Ashika (Crazy Boy)
Samyukta Hegde ( Kirik Party)

Best Debutant Male
Sachin (Happy Birthday)
Nikhil Kumaraswamy (Jaguar)
Dilip Prakash (Crazy Boy)
Anup (Lakshmana)
Roger Narayan ( U Turn)Best Debutant
Director Raam Reddy ( Tithi)
Raghavendra Hegde (Jaggu Dada)
Hemanth M Rao (Godhi Banna Sadharana Maikattu)
Navaneeth (Karvva)
D Sathyapraksah (Rama Rama Re)

Best Actress
Sruthi Hariharan (Godhi Banna Sadharana Mykattu)
Hariprriya (Neer Dose)
Vedhika (Shivalinga)
Parul Yadav (Killing Veerappan)
Shraddha Srinath (U Turn)

Best Actor
Rakshit Shetty (Kirik Party)
Dr. Shivarajkumar (Shivalinga)
Puneeth Rajkumar (Doddamane Huduga)
Yash (Santhu Straight Forward)
Jaggesh (Neer Dose)

Best Director
Suman Kittur (Kiragoorina Gayyaligalu)
Rishab Shetty (Kirik Party)
Vijaya Prasad (Neer Dose)
Pavan Wadeyar ( Jessie)
Pawan Kumar (U Turn)

Best Film
Thithi (Pratap Reddy & Sunmin Park)
Kotigobba – 2 (Rambabu Productions)
Kirik Party (Paramvah Studios)
U Turn (Pawan Kumar Studios)
Godhi Banna Sadharna Maikattu (Pushkar Films)

 

 

© 2017, thecheckernews.com. All rights reserved.